Definition of mixed utility vehicle

Definition: MIXED VEHICLES: This is a difficult term to define because it has its origin in marketing. Basically, it is an SUV or sport utility vehicle that is built on a car chassis and has little or no ability to behave as off-road vehicle. However some manufacturers to avoid calling family vans (like Subaru), the called crossovers and others who do not want to call them SUV (sport utility vehicle or SUV) as the Honda Pilot for 8 passengers and drive 4 x 4, also call crossovers. Bi-fueled vehicles may have four-wheel drive or front-wheel drive only.

Also known as: Cruise-Utility Vehicles CUV. CUVs

Examples: Mixed utility vehicles are built on car chassis generally have some operating capability off-road vehicles.